Documentation

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 04/06/2024

This Privacy Policy explains how Yito ("we" or "us") collects, uses, and shares your personal information when you use our website (the "Site").

This Privacy Policy outlines our practices for collecting, safeguarding, and revealing information that we gather from your interaction with our Service.

When you use our Service, you're agreeing to the gathering and utilization of your information as described in this policy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, constitutes the agreement between you and us.

1. Definitions

  • Service: Denotes the website https://yito.digital/, managed by Yito.
  • Personal Data: Encompasses information that can identify an individual directly from that data or indirectly when combined with other information we hold.
  • Usage Data: Constitutes information that is automatically gathered, originating either from your interaction with the Service or the infrastructure of the Service itself (such as the length of a website visit).
  • Cookies: Are small pieces of data stored on your electronic devices (be it a computer or mobile device).
  • Data Controller: Ss the organisation that decides why and how personal data is processed. Within the context of this Privacy Policy, we act as the Data Controller of your information.
  • Service Providers: Represent external entities that handle data under the instruction of the Data Controller. We utilise various Service Providers to make the processing of your data more effective.
  • Data Subject: Refers to any living person who is the focus of Personal Data.
  • The User: Describes the person engaging with our Service and is the Data Subject for whom the Personal Data pertains.

2. Information Collection and Data Usages

2.1 Personal Data

While using our Service, we might ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). This may include, but is not limited to:

a) Email address

a) Cookies and Usage Data

We might use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that might be of interest to you. You can opt-out of receiving any or all communications from us by following the unsubscribe link.

2.2 Usage Data

We also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or access the Service by or through a mobile device.

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, our Service pages that you visit, time and date of your visit, time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

2.3 Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to monitor activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

2.4 Examples of Cookies we use include:

  • Session Cookies: We use these to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies: These are used to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies: They are utilised for security purposes.
  • Advertising Cookies: These cookies are used to serve ads that are relevant to you and your interests.

2.5 Use of Data:

Yito uses the collected data for various purposes, including:

  • Ensuring our Service is available and operational.
  • Informing you of updates or modifications to our Service.
  • Enabling the use of interactive features at your discretion.
  • Delivering support and customer service.
  • Analysing and gathering insights to enhance our Service.
  • Monitoring activity within our Service.
  • Identifying, preventing, and resolving technical problems.
  • Achieving any specific goals you have indicated.
  • Meeting our responsibilities and exercising our rights under agreements with you, such as for billing and collections.
  • Sending notifications regarding your account or subscription, including alerts on expiry, renewal, and instructional emails.
  • Sharing news, offers, and details on products, services, and events we provide that are similar to your past interests, unless you decide against receiving such information.
  • Any purpose explicitly stated at the time you provide your data.
  • Other purposes, given your explicit agreement.

2.6 Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable UK laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

2.7 Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

If you are located in the UK and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the UK and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Yito will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. No transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your data and other personal information.

2.8 Disclosure of Data

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide:

  • Disclosure for Law Enforcement. Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency).
  • Business Transaction. If Yito or its subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred.

We may disclose your information also:

  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;
  • to fulfil the purpose for which you provide it;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
  • with your consent in any other cases.

2.9 Security of Data

At Yito, the protection of your information is paramount, yet we acknowledge the inherent limitations of data security on the internet and electronic databases. Yito implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

3. Your Rights Regarding Data Protection in the UK

If you reside in the UK, you're protected under the nation's stringent data protection regulations, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). We are dedicated to protecting your rights and safeguarding your personal data.

Yito is committed to ensuring you can fully exercise your rights to data protection:

  • Access to Information: You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we have on file for you.
  • Correction of Data: Should you find any of your personal data in our possession to be inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request an amendment.
  • Deletion of Data: Under certain criteria, you are allowed to request the removal of your personal data from our records.
  • Restriction of Processing: You possess the right to request that we limit how we process your personal data, applicable in certain scenarios.
  • Objection to Processing: You are entitled to oppose our processing of your personal data, provided specific conditions are met.
  • Data Portability: You have the privilege to request that your personal data be transferred either to another organization or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • Revocation of Consent: In instances where our processing of your personal data is contingent upon your consent, you hold the right to revoke such consent at any given time.

We might ask for specific details from you to help confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security step aimed at ensuring personal data is not shared with anyone who has no right to receive it.

Your rights regarding data protection are safeguarded under UK data protection laws, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. For more comprehensive information, you're encouraged to visit the official website of the UK's Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk).

3.1 Requesting the Erasure of Your Personal Data

Upon your request, we will remove your personal data from our databases as of the request date and ensure our service providers do the same. In certain instances, the removal process may involve making your data anonymous rather than deleting it entirely. Please be aware, requesting the deletion of your data or the cessation of its sale might influence your interaction with our services, potentially restricting your participation in certain activities or benefits that necessitate the use of your personal data. However, rest assured, exercising your rights will never lead to any form of discrimination from us.

3.2 Halting the Sale of Your Personal Data

At Yito, we uphold a strict policy of not selling or leasing your personal data to any external entities. You retain complete ownership of your personal data, with the freedom to request its revelation or eradication at any moment.

4. Service Providers

To enhance the quality of our Service, we collaborate with third-party companies and professionals (“Service Providers”) who carry out certain tasks on our behalf, including but not limited to providing services, performing service-related duties, or assisting in the analysis of how our services are utilised.

These external partners are granted access to your Personal Data solely for the purpose of executing these tasks on our behalf and are strictly bound by confidentiality agreements not to disclose or use your information for any unrelated purposes.

5. Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, assists in tracking and reporting on website traffic. This tool enables Google to follow the usage patterns on our Service, integrating this data with other Google services. Consequently, Google may tailor the advertisements on its network based on the information gathered.

For insights into Google's data privacy measures, you are invited to explore the Google Privacy Terms web page: Google Privacy Terms.

Furthermore, we recommend reviewing Google's guidelines for data protection: Google's Data Protection Policy.

6. Behavioural Remarketing

At Yito, we utilise remarketing techniques to show you adverts on third-party sites once you've visited our Service. By employing cookies, both we and our external advertising partners aim to tailor and deliver ads that resonate with your previous interactions with our Service.

Google Ads (AdWords): Provided by Google Inc., this service offers an option for users to opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and personalise the ads within the Google Display Network by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (Google Analytics Opt-out) for your web browser, allowing users to prevent their data from being utilised by Google Analytics. For more detailed information on Google's privacy protocols, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: Google Privacy Terms.

Facebook: The remarketing service provided by Facebook Inc. helps users understand interest-based advertising more thoroughly by directing them to Facebook Advertising Help. To opt-out of Facebook's interest-based ads, follow these instructions provided by Facebook: Facebook Ad Preferences. Facebook complies with the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). Users can opt out from Facebook and other participating companies through the DAA in the USA (DAA Opt-Out), the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada (DAAC Opt-Out), or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe (EDAA Opt-Out), or adjust settings on their mobile devices. For further insight into Facebook's data practices, please consult Facebook's Data Policy: Facebook Data Policy.

These tools and settings are provided to ensure you have control over your personal information and the ads you see, aligning with the UK's commitment to protecting user privacy online.

7. Payments

For the provision of our paid products and services, Yito engages the expertise of external payment processing platforms.

We ensure the security of your payment details by not storing or collecting this sensitive information ourselves. Instead, these details are processed and managed directly by our chosen third-party payment service providers, who operate under strict privacy policies. These providers comply with the PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard), which is enforced by the PCI Security Standards Council, an initiative co-founded by leading payment card companies such as Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover. The adherence to PCI-DSS protocols guarantees the protective handling of your payment data.

Among the payment processors we utilize is Stripe, known for its robust privacy practices. You can review Stripe's Privacy Policy here: Stripe Privacy Policy.

8. Site Links

Within Yito's service, you might encounter links leading to external platforms, including but not limited to productivity and project management tools like Microsoft's SharePoint and Atlassian's Jira. Clicking on a link to third-party sites will redirect you away from our site to another. It's prudent to examine the Privacy Policies of these external sites upon arrival.

We underline that our influence does not extend to the content, privacy measures, or procedures upheld by third-party sites or services, including SharePoint, Jira, or others. Our recommendation for thorough privacy policy reviews extends especially to these platforms, given their widespread use in professional contexts.

You can review Microsoft's Privacy Policy here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

You can review Jira's Privacy Policy here: https://www.atlassian.com/legal/privacy-policy#what-this-policy-covers

9. Privacy for Young Users

Yito's services are not designed for individuals under the age of 14. We do not intentionally gather personal information from anyone under this age bracket. Should it come to your attention that a minor has supplied us with their personal details, we urge you to get in touch with us immediately. Upon discovering that personal data from a young person has been collected without the confirmation of parental consent, we commit to taking necessary actions to delete such information from our database.

10. Modifications to Our Privacy Policy

Yito reserves the right to periodically adjust this Privacy Policy. Should there be any updates, we will ensure these changes are visible on this website.

We will also reach out via email and/or place a noticeable notice on our Service to alert you about these updates before they become active, and we'll adjust the "effective date" mentioned at the start of the Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to frequently review our Privacy Policy for any modifications. The alterations to this policy are considered in effect once they are published on this webpage.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Email: hello@yito.digital

Are you ready to transform your creative process?

Don't let traditional barriers and processes hold you back. Embrace Yito's efficiencies - where extraordinary creativity meets simplicity, innovation and satisfaction. Start your journey by scheduling a Discovery Call.

Unlimited requests

Pause or cancel anytime

Fast turnaround